Football Betting Tips & Predictions in Nigeria - betCompare

Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest Predictions - October 23, 2026

Written by betCompare Editor | Oct 23, 2026, 9:26:41 AM
Premier League Matchday 8 Portman Road
Ipswich Town vs Nottingham Forest
Friday 23 October 2026  ·  Kick-off: 20:00 WAT (20:00 BST)
  Live research active — form, team news and market all analysed for this fixture.

Match context

Ipswich Town sit 10th on 9 points and host a Nottingham Forest side down in 19th, four points worse off and on a three-game league losing run. The market still frames Forest as favourites at 2.40 against Ipswich's 3.10 — a read built on squad quality rather than current form. Our model lands close to it: Forest 41%, the draw 27%, Ipswich 32%, with a total-goals expectation of about 2.8. Both teams have been finding the net and leaking at the other end, so the genuine value here sits in the goals markets rather than the result.

Team news

Ipswich Town
Out None reported
Doubtful Saša Lukić — groin

Expected shape: 4-2-3-1 under Gary O'Neil, broadly at full strength and scoring well at home.

Nottingham Forest
Out Igor Jesus — calf
Doubtful Morgan Gibbs-White — muscular

Expected shape: 4-2-3-1 under Oliver Glasner, still scoring on the road but shipping goals too.

Forest lose Igor Jesus and carry a doubt over Gibbs-White, but they have scored in every competitive away game this season — this reinforces the both-teams-score, mid-goals read rather than pointing to a shut-out either way.

Referee intelligence

Referee Not announced Official not yet named
Classification Unrated
Cards confidence Low
Implication No bookings tip is issued without a named official.

Form & head-to-head

Ipswich Town — last 5 at home
W 2–1 L 2–4 L 0–2 W 3–1 W 2–1
Three home wins in five (Fulham, Leicester, Sunderland), with the cup loss to Arsenal and a defeat to Liverpool. Scored 2+ in four of the five but no clean sheet in the run.
Nottingham Forest — last 3 away
L 1–3 W 2–1 D 2–2
Mixed on the road — beaten 3–1 at Crystal Palace, but won 2–1 at Aston Villa and drew 2–2 at Liverpool. Scored and conceded in every competitive away game this season.
H2H — Ipswich Town at home (primary dataset)
Date Home Score Away BTTS Goals
15 Mar 2025 Ipswich Town 2–4 Nottingham Forest Yes 6
16 Mar 2019 Ipswich Town 1–1 Nottingham Forest Yes 2
02 Dec 2017 Ipswich Town 4–2 Nottingham Forest Yes 6
19 Nov 2016 Ipswich Town 0–2 Nottingham Forest No 2
05 Mar 2016 Ipswich Town 1–0 Nottingham Forest No 1
Portman Road record: Ipswich 2, draw 1, Forest 2 Portman Road BTTS rate: 60% Avg goals: 3.4/game

All-venues (supplementary): Forest won or advanced in all three 2026 and 2024/25 meetings. Four of the five Portman Road games above are from the Championship era, so that pattern weighs as indicative only — the recent top-flight meeting was a 6-goal game both teams scored in.

Market probability table — key markets

Market Outcome Verdict Odds My Assessment
Over/Under 1.5 Over 1.5 Solid Pick 1.24 79%
Over/Under 3.5 Under 3.5 Solid Pick 1.44 69%
Team to score Nottingham Forest Solid Pick 1.24 78%
Team to score Ipswich Town Solid Pick 1.32 73%
Over/Under 4.5 Under 4.5 Solid Pick 1.17 84%
Double chance Draw or Forest Solid Pick 1.39 68%
Match result Nottingham Forest win No edge 2.40 41%
Match result Ipswich Town win No edge 3.10 32%
Both teams to score Yes No edge 1.65 58%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 No edge 2.10 46%
Draw no bet Nottingham Forest No edge 1.70 56%
Both teams to score No No edge 2.25 42%
Over/Under 3.5 Over 3.5 Avoid 2.85 31%
Nottingham Forest clean sheet Yes Avoid 3.30 26%
Ipswich clean sheet Yes Avoid 3.90 21%
Free game-week tips Get the bets most likely to win — free. Every game week — our strongest picks and the reason behind each one, straight to your inbox. No fake promises. Show me the best bets Free. Unsubscribe anytime. 18+. Bet responsibly.

Betting tips

🎯 Solid Picks — steady legs, no edge claimed
🎯
Solid Pick Over 1.5 goals
Odds1.24

Our assessment puts this at 79%. Our total-goals expectation sits near 2.8, and both these sides have been scoring — only a 0–0 or a single-goal game beats it. No pricing edge at 1.24, but one of the steadier legs on the card.

🎯
Solid Pick Under 3.5 goals
Odds1.44

We assess this at 69%. A mid-scoring game is the base case: both attacks find the net but neither is a goal machine. Fairly priced, but a dependable building block.

🎯
Solid Pick Nottingham Forest to score
Odds1.24

78% on our numbers. Forest have scored in every competitive away game this season, against an Ipswich side without a home clean sheet in their last five. No edge over the price, but trustworthy.

🎯
Solid Pick Ipswich Town to score
Odds1.32

73%. Ipswich have scored 2+ in four of their last five at Portman Road, and Forest leak goals on the road. Priced about right — a solid leg, not an edge.

🎯
Solid Pick Double chance — Draw or Forest
Odds1.39

68% and priced about right. The result-side version of a steady slip: it only loses if Ipswich win outright, a 32% shot on the model. A reliable leg, not an edge.

⚪ No Edge

These markets were assessed and found fairly priced — no meaningful edge identified:

Match result — Forest win @ 2.40Market's 41% and ours agree; fairly priced.
Match result — Ipswich win @ 3.10Home edge is real but modest; about right at 32%.
Both teams to score — Yes @ 1.65Both scoring sits near 58% — the price already reflects it.
Under 2.5 goals @ 2.10A near coin-flip at 46%; no value on the 2.5 line.
Draw no bet — Forest @ 1.70Forest edge the result pricing at 56%, fairly.
Both teams to score — No @ 2.25At 42% it is marginally the wrong side, but within fair range.
⛔ Avoid

These markets are overpriced at current odds — we recommend skipping:

Over 3.5 goals @ 2.85Only a 31% event on our numbers; the price implies far more.
Forest clean sheet — Yes @ 3.3026% against a home side scoring in almost every game; overpriced.
Ipswich clean sheet — Yes @ 3.90Just 21% — Forest keep finding a goal on the road.
Before you go Get free football tips by email. Every game week — our best picks and the reason behind each one, by email. Get free tips Free. Unsubscribe anytime. 18+. Bet responsibly.

Accumulator builder notes

Equivalent markets Today's steady legs all describe the same mid-scoring, both-teams-score game — Over 1.5, Under 3.5 and the two "team to score" lines rise and fall together, so treat them as one idea rather than independent selections. The Draw-or-Forest double chance is the same opinion from the result side — don't pair it with the goals legs either.
Banker leg If you want one leg from this game for a weekend slip, Over 1.5 goals at 1.24 is the steadiest read. Take one — stacking several same-game legs is not real cover.

Conditional flags

⚠️ No bookings tip is issued for this fixture — the match official is not yet named, so cards markets are left unrated.
ℹ️ Forest are without Igor Jesus (calf) and carry a doubt over Morgan Gibbs-White; Ipswich's Saša Lukić is a doubt. ✅ A weakened Forest attack nudges the under-goals side. ❌ A Gibbs-White start pushes the game back toward the both-score read.

Analysis confidence

OverallMedium
Odds parsingHigh
Live researchActive
RefereeNot announced
H2H data5 meetings
Anomalies1 flagged

Confidence is Medium: the model fits the sharp lines cleanly and the goals read is backed by both sides' recent scoring, but it is early in the season and the result itself carries no edge either way. The player-card market arrived with inconsistent team labels and was set aside. Four of the five Portman Road meetings are from the Championship era, so that head-to-head pattern is treated as indicative only.

Responsible betting — This analysis is produced for informational and entertainment purposes only. All betting carries risk. Tips represent assessed value based on available data and are not guarantees of outcome. Please bet responsibly and within your means. If you feel your betting is becoming a problem, contact the National Lottery Regulatory Commission (NLRC) at nlrc.gov.ng.